Privacy Policy

The Sanfilippo Children’s Foundation will adhere to the National Privacy Act in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

Personal Information

Personal information may include your name, contact details, bank account or credit card details if provided and your donation history. If you choose not to provide us with your contact details when you send a donation, we are unable to send you an official tax-deductible receipt and a thank you letter.


How we collect personal information

The Sanfilippo Children’s Foundation may collect personal information directly from you, when you provide it over the phone, email or via a donation or registration form on our website. Information may also be collected via associated third party sources and agency functions, e.g. PayPal. These sources are subject to the Privacy Policy and details are published on the website of the relevant source. Other sources would only include publicly available sources of information.


How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used by us to process any donations you may send to us and to send information to you about the Foundation. If you do not wish us to contact you about appeals or projects, please select the unsubscribe link from an update email you may receive from the Foundation.


Security

For personal data and online transactions, Sanfilippo Children's Foundation uses the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 256-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us


Cookies

When you access and use our website, we use an internet browser feature called a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a website which operates cookies. Cookies, of themselves, do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser and where a site visitor has voluntarily provided personal information about themselves subsequent visits can be tied to this information.

The information we gain by using cookies provides us with statistics which can be used to analyse and improve our website, and offerings. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you are not able to take full advantage of our offerings.

You may set your web browser (Internet Explorer or Safari, Firefox or Chrome) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can also delete the cookies stored as part of your Internet browser.


Disclosing your Information

We will not disclose information about you to other organisations with the exception of your financial institution in the case of direct debit or credit card transactions to process your donation.


Help us keep your information accurate

The accuracy of this information is largely dependent on the information you provide. Please contact us if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information.


Use of Text and Images

If you would like to publish information that you find on our website, please contact us.


Contacting the Sanfilippo Children’s Foundation

Contact us online

Phone: 1800 664 878

Mail: PO Box 475, Freshwater NSW 2096, Australia